Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information collected by The Baby Manual from our website address is https://www.thebabymanual.com.au.

If you have any inquiries please feel free to contact us at:

The Baby Manual

Address: 89 Pine Ave, Glenelg North, SA, 5045, Australia

Phone:  +61 414 929 709

Email: info@thebabymanual.com.au

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you simply visit our website.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this document is to provide you with information regarding website design, CRM and CMS interfaces, management and control of your email and of our domain name/s, website/s and contact control mechanisms.

What is the “Personal information” we collect and why we collect it

If you use a form on our website, register, comment or contact us through the website we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide.  This may include personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as information about cookies.

This information is used to contact you, to determine efficiencies of our on-page information, to enhance our on-page strategies and to process orders and requests.  This information will never be on-sold or provided to anyone who is not directly working for The Baby Manual.

When visitors leave comments on the site or complete one of our online forms, we collect the data and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection and to be able to effectively communicate to the visitors who provide contact information to us.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with anyone. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for up to one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, facebook posts, instagram posts etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.  Website administrators cannot see any passwords that are entered by users into our system. Password resets are run and managed by the CMS and are encoded and encrpyted in the database. Our administrators have the ability to reset passwords for users and immediately upon an administrator doing so we encourage users to change their password.  If a password is manually changed on an account the user is notified automatically by the system.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.  All other information you enter into our website is emailed to our staff to handle as appropriate.

How we protect your “Personal Information”

Our website is hosted in a secure environment protected by encryption and maintained daily for security. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event that we experience a data breach, we will immediately change all passwords, create a fresh backup, identify the breach and remove the code and means of access, contact any supervisory authority required, contact impacted customers and we will examine how the hack occurred and take preventative measure to prevent the hack from happening again.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from Thinkific, Google Analytics, Google Ads, and Google Tag Manager regarding the behaviour of visitors to our website.  This information is an interpretation of the behaviour on our website. We receive no other data from other third parties.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Purchases

Purchases made on site are made through a CRM provided by Thinkific.com.  All data and policies regarding information entered on this site is available at: https://the-baby-manual.thinkific.com/pages/privacy

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

The Baby Manual

Address: 89 Pine Ave, Glenelg North, SA, 5045, Australia

Phone:  +61 414 929 709

Email: info@thebabymanual.com.au

 

UPDATED:  18/10/2018

Buy Now
Twitter
TheBabyManualAU on Twitter
16 people follow TheBabyManualAU
Twitter Pic Melita19 Twitter Pic LizWilke Twitter Pic facepain Twitter Pic dolcedre Twitter Pic Marlene2 Twitter Pic ShelleyR Twitter Pic MissyPri Twitter Pic TheJerem